সোমবার, ১৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০১৫

Important Math With Shortcut Solve for Bank Recruitment Exam (Part 5)

1) A poultry farm has only chickens and pigs. When the manager of the poultry counted the heads of the stock in the farm, the number totaled up to 200. However, when the number of legs was counted, the number totaled up to 540. How many chickens were there in the farm?
      a)      70
b)      120
c)      60
d)     130
Correct Answer is (d) 130
Shortcut Solve: X+Y=200…(1); 2X+4Y= 540..(2); x = 130 (Chicken); y = 70

2) Three years back, a father was 24 years older than his son. At present the father is 5 times as old as the son. How old will the son be three years from now?
      a)      9 years
b)      6 years
c)      3 years
d)     12 years
Correct Answer is (a) 9 years
Shortcut Solve:  3 years back father was 24 +3 = 27; Now 27 + 3 = 30; 5 times older now so 30/5= 6; after 3 years son will be 6+3= 9

3) Robin earns 30% more than Erica. Charles earns 60% more than Erica. How much % is the wages earned by Charles more than that earned by Robin?
      a)      18.75%
b)      23%
c)      30%
d)     50%
Correct Answer is (b) 23%
Shortcut Solve: Erica = 100; 60% -30% =30%; 30/130X100 = 23%

4) If the price of gasoline increases by 25% and Ron intends to spend only 15% more on gasoline, by what % should he reduce the quantity of petrol that he buys?
      a)      10%
b)      8%
c)      12.5%
d)     12%
Correct Answer (b) 8%
Shortcut Solve: with 125 he will get1 liter; with 1 he will get 1/125; with 115 he will get 1X115/125 = .92; so 1-.92= .08 = 8%

5) What is the % change in the area of a rectangle when its length increases by 10% and its width decreases by 10%?
      a)      0%
b)      20% increase
c)      20% decrease
d)     1% decrease
Correct Choice is (d) 1 % Decrease
Shortcut Solve: Increase 110; Decrease 90; 110X9 = 9900 sq unit; 10000X1% = 100; 10000-9900= 100

6) The difference between the value of a number increased by 12.5% and the value of the original number decreased by 25% is 30. What is the original number?
      a)      60
b)      40
c)      80
d)     120
Correct Answer is (c) 80
Shortcut Solve: 112.5x X 75x = 30; x (112.5-75) = 30; x = 80

7) Of the 200 candidates who were interviewed for a position at a call center, 100 had a two-wheeler, 70 had a credit card and 140 had a mobile phone. 40 of them had both, a two-wheeler and a credit card, 30 had both, a credit card and a mobile phone and 60 had both, a two wheeler and mobile phone and 10 had all three. How many candidates had none of the three?
      a)      0
b)      20
c)      10
d)     18
Correct Answer  is (c) 10
Shortcut Solve: 100+70+140- (40+30+60) +10 = 190 ; so 200-90 = 10

8) In a class of 40 students, 12 enrolled for both English and German. 22 enrolled for German. If the students of the class enrolled for at least one of the two subjects, then how many students enrolled for only English and not German?
      a)      30
b)      10
c)      18
d)     28
Correct answers is (c) 18
Shortcut Solve:  AUB = 40; AUB=A+B-(AB); 40 = A+22-12; A = 30; xo 30-12=18

9) In a class 40% of the students enrolled for Math and 70% enrolled for Economics. If 15% of the students enrolled for both Math and Economics, what % of the students of the class did not enroll for either of the two subjects?
      a)      5%
b)      15%
c)      0%
d)     25%
Correct Answer is (a) 5%
Shortcut Solve:  AUB = A+B-( AB); = 40+70+15; so AUB = 95%; 100-95= 5%

10) A train traveling at 100 kmph overtakes a motorbike traveling at 64 kmph in 40 seconds. What is the length of the train in meters?
      a)      1777 meters
b)      1822 meters
c)      400 meters
d)     1400 meters
Correct Answer is (c)  400 meters
Shortcut Solve:  100-64= 36; 36X5/18 = 10m/s; 10X40 = 400 meters

Previous Post
Next Post
Related Posts