মঙ্গলবার, ১৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০১৫

Important Math for Bank Recruitment Exam (Part 3)

Those maths are important for bank recruitment test. I have given the shortcut technique to solve those maths. I hope you will practice those maths. If you want the original solve of any particular math then write your requirement in the comment section. I will try my best to give you the solve.

1) If a merchant offers a discount of 30% on the list price, then she makes a loss of 16%. What % profit or % loss will she make if she sells at a discount of 10% of the list price?
a)      6.25% loss
b)      6% loss
c)      0.8% profit
d)     8% profit
Correct Answer (d)  8% profit
Shortcut Solve: 120X30% =36; 120-36=84=16%; 120X10%=12; 120-12=108; so 8% Profit.

2) A merchant marks his goods up by 60% and then offers a discount on the market price. If the final selling price after the discount results in the merchant making no profit or loss, what was the percentage discount offered by the merchant? 
a)      60%
b)      37.5%
c)      40%
d)     Depends on the cost price
Correct Answer (b) 37.5% discount.
Shortcut Solve: 160X37.5 = 60; Product Price 160-60 = 100

3) Rs.432 is divided amongst three workers A, B and C such that 8 times A’s share is equal to 12 times B’s share which is equal to 6 times C’s share. How much did A get? 
a)      Rs.192
b)      Rs.144
c)      Rs.133
d)     Rs.128
Correct Answers (b)  Rs.144. 
Shortcut Solve: LCM 8:2:6 =24; 24/8:24/12:24/6 = 3:2:4; 3x+2x+4x = 432; 3x= 432; x = 48; so A gets 3X48 = 144

4) The monthly incomes of A and B are in the ratio 4 : 5, their expenses are in the ratio 5 : 6. If 'A' saves Rs.25 per month and 'B' saves Rs.50 per month, what are their respective incomes?
a)      Rs.400 and Rs.500                 
b)      Rs.240 and Rs.300
c)      Rs.320 and Rs.400                 
d)     Rs.440 and Rs.550

Correct Answer  (a) Rs. 400 and Rs. 500
Shortcut Solve: 4x-5y = 25; x = 25+5y/4; 5x-6y=50; 5X25+5y/y=50; y=75; x= 25+5XZ75/4; x = 100; Income 4X100 = 400 and 5 X 100 = 500.

5) The monthly salaries of two persons are in the ratio of 4:7. If each receives an increase of Rs.25 in the salary, the ratio is altered to 3: 5. Find their respective salaries.
a)      120 & 210                              
b)      80 & 140
c)      180 & 300                              
d)     200 & 350

Correct Answer  (d)  200 &350
Shortcut Solve: 4x+5y/7x+25 = 3/5; 5(4x+25) = 3 (7x + 25); 20x + 125 = 21x + 75; x = 50; so Salary 4X50= 200 and 7X50 = 350

6) The present ages of A and B are as 6 : 4. Five years ago their ages were in the ratio 5 : 3. Find their present ages.
a)      42, 28                         
b)      36, 24
c)      25, 15
d)     30, 20

Correct Answer  ( d) 30, 20
Shortcut Solve: 6X5 = 30; 4X5 = 20 so 30, 20;   30-5: 20-5; 25:15; 5:3

7)  A 20 litre mixture of milk and water contains milk and water in the ratio 3 : 2. 10 litres of the mixture is removed and replaced with pure milk and the operation is repeated once more. At the end of the two removal and replacement, what is the ratio of milk and water in the resultant mixture?
a)      17 : 3              
b)      9 : 1                
c)      3 : 17              
d)     5 : 3

Correct Answer  (b) 9:1
Shortcut Solve: 3/5 X 10 = 6; 2/5 X 10 = 4; 10+6 : 4 = 16 : 4 = 4:1; 4/5 X10 = 8; 1/5 X 10 = 2; 10 + 8 : 2 = 18 : 2 = 9: 1

8) A merchant mixes three varieties of rice costing Rs.20/kg, Rs.24/kg and Rs.30/kg and sells the mixture at a profit of 20% at Rs.30 / kg. How many kgs of the second variety will be in the mixture if 2 kgs of the third variety is there in the mixture?
a)      1 kg                
b)      5 kgs               
c)      3 kgs               
d)     6 kgs

Correct Answers (b) 5 kg
Shortcut Solve: 20:5X24:2X30 = 20:120:60= 200; 200/8 = 25; 25 X 20% = 5; so 25 +5 = 30; Answers is 5

9) How many kgs of Basmati rice costing Rs.42/kg should a shopkeeper mix with 25 kgs of ordinary rice costing Rs.24 per kg so that he makes a profit of 25% on selling the mixture at Rs.40/kg?
a)      20 kgs             
b)      12.5 kgs                      
c)      16 kgs             
d)     200 kgs

Correct Answer (a)  20 Kgs
Shortcut Solve: 20X42: 25X24 = 840: 600 = 1440/45 = 32; 32X25% = 8; 32+8 = Rs 40; so with the answer (a) it gives correct figure.

10) A zookeeper counted the heads of the animals in a zoo and found it to be 80. When he counted the legs of the animals he found it to be 260. If the zoo had either pigeons or horses, how many horses were there in the zoo?
a)      40                               
b)      30                               
c)      60
d)     50

Correct Answer  (d) 50
Shortcut Solve:  x+y = 80……..(i) ; 2x +4y =  260…….(ii); (i) X4=  4x +4y = 320; 2x = 60 ; x = 30; 30 +y = 80; y = 80 – 30 = 50