মঙ্গলবার, ১৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০১৫

বাক্য শুদ্ধকরণ

>In England the well-dressed gentleman of the eighteenth century protected their clothing while having their wig powdered by poking their head through a device that resembled the stocks.
A. gentleman of the eighteenth century protected their clothing while having their wig powdered by poking their head
B. gentleman of the eighteenth century protected his clothing while having his wig powdered by poking his head
C. gentleman of the eighteenth century protected their clothing while having their wigs powdered by poking their heads
D. gentlemen of the eighteenth century protected his clothing while having his wig powdered by poking his head
E. gentlemen of the eighteenth century protected their clothing while having his wig powdered by poking his head
Answer : B

>Reared apart from each other, a recent United States study showed striking similarities in identical twins, including many idiosyncrasies of behavior.
A. Reared apart from each other, a recent United States study showed striking similarities in identical twins, including many idiosyncrasies of behavior.
B. Reared apart from each other, striking similarities between identical twins that include many idiosyncrasies of behavior were shown in a recent United States study.
C. A recent United States study showed striking similarities in identical twins reared apart from each other that include many idiosyncrasies of behavior.
D. According to a recent United States study, identical twins reared apart from each other showed striking similarities, including many idiosyncrasies of behavior.
E. According to a recent United States study, identical twins showed striking similarities reared apart from each other, including many idiosyncrasies of behavior.
Answer : D

>Developing nations in various parts of the world have amassed $700 billion in debts; at stake, should a significant number of these debts be repudiated, is the solvency of some of the world's largest multinational banks.
A. should a significant number of these debts be repudiated, is
B. should a significant number of these debts be repudiated, are
C. should they repudiate a significant number of these debts, are
D. if there is a repudiation of a significant number of these debts, would be
E. if a significant number of these debts will be repudiated, is
Answer : A

>South Korea has witnessed the world's most dramatic growth of Christian congregations; church membership is expanding by 6.6 percent a year, fully two-thirds of the growth coming from conversions rather than the population increasing.
A. coming from conversions rather than the population increasing
B. coming from conversions rather than increases in the population
C. coming from conversions instead of the population's increasing
D. is from conversions instead of population increases
E. is from conversions rather than increasing the population
Answer : B

>There is ample evidence, derived from the lore of traditional folk medicine, that naturally occurring antibiotics are usually able to be modified to make them a more effective drug.
A. are usually able to be modified to make them a more effective drug.
B. are usually able to be modified to make them more effective drugs
C. are usually able to be modified, which makes them more effective drugs
D. can usually be modified to make them a more effective drug
E. can usually be modified to make them more effective drugs
Answer : E

>Many investors base their choice between bonds and stocks on comparing bond yields to the dividends available on common stocks.
A. between bonds and stocks on comparing bond yields to
B. among bonds and stocks on comparisons of bond yields to
C. between bonds and stocks on comparisons of bond yields with
D. among bonds and stocks on comparing bond yields and
E. between bonds and stocks on comparing bond yields with
Answer : C

>Some of the tenth-century stave churches of Norway are still standing, demonstrating that with sound design and maintenance, wooden buildings can last indefinitely.
A. standing, demonstrating that with sound design and maintenance, wooden buildings can last indefinitely
B. standing, demonstrating how wooden buildings, when they have sound design and maintenance, can last indefinitely
C. standing; they demonstrate if a wooden building has sound design and maintenance it can last indefinitely
D. standing, and they demonstrate wooden buildings can last indefinitely when there is sound design and maintenance
E. standing, and they demonstrate how a wooden building can last indefinitely when it has sound design and maintenance
Answer : A

>In the United States, trade unions encountered far more intense opposition against their struggle for social legitimacy than the organized labor movements of most other democratic nations.
A. against their struggle for social legitimacy than
B. in their struggle for social legitimacy than did
C. against their struggle for social legitimacy as
D. in their struggle for social legitimacy as did
E. when they struggled for social legitimacy than has
Answer : B

>For many people, household labor remains demanding even if able to afford household appliances their grandparents would find a miracle.
A. even if able to afford household appliances their grandparents would find a miracle
B. despite being able to afford household appliances their grandparents would find a miracle
C. even if they can afford household appliances their grandparents would have found miraculous
D. although they could afford household appliances their grandparents would find miraculous
E. even if they are able to afford household appliances which would have been a miracle to their grandparents
Answer : C

>In the most common procedure for harvesting forage crops such as alfalfa, as much as 20 percent of the leaf and small-stem material, which is the most nutritious of all the parts of the plant, shattered and fell to the ground.
A. which is the most nutritious of all the parts of the plant, shattered and fell
B. the most nutritious of all parts of the plant, shatter and fall
C. the parts of the plant which were most nutritious, will shatter and fall
D. the most nutritious parts of the plant, shatters and falls.
E. parts of the plant which are the most nutritious, have shattered and fallen
Answer : D

>their suppliers' operations, dictating not only the number of stitches and the width of the hem in every garment as well as the profit margins of those suppliers. 
A. their suppliers' operations, dictating not only the number of stitches and the width of the hem in every garment as well as
B. its suppliers' operations, dictating not only the number of stitches and the width of the hem in every garment as well as
C. their suppliers' operations, dictating not only the number of stitches and the width of the hem in every garment but also
D. its suppliers' operations, dictating not only the number of stitches and the width of the hem in every garment but also
E. their suppliers' operations, dictating the number of stitches, the width of the hem in every garment, and
Answer : D

>The medieval scholar made almost no attempt to investigate the anatomy of plants, their mechanisms of growth,nor the ways where each was related to the other.
A. nor the ways where each was related to the other
B. nor how each was related to some other
C. or the way where one is related to the next
D. or the ways in which they are related to one another
E. or the ways that each related to some other
Answer : D

>Originally published in 1950, Some Tame Gazelle was Barbara Pym's first novel, but it does not read like an apprentice work.
A. does not read like an apprentice work
B. seems not to read as an apprentice work
C. does not seem to read as an apprentice work would
D. does not read like an apprentice work does
E. reads unlike an apprentice work
Answer : A

>By installing special electric pumps, farmers' houses could be heated by the warmth from cows' milk, according to one agricultural engineer.
A. farmers' houses could be heated by the warmth from cows' milk, according to one agricultural engineer.
B. the warmth from cows' milk could be used by farmers to heat their houses, according to one agricultural engineer
C. one agricultural engineer reports that farmers could use the warmth from cows' milk to heat their houses
D. farmers, according to one agricultural engineer, could use the warmth from cows' milk to heat their houses
E. one agricultural engineer reports that farmers' houses could be heated by the warmth from cows' milk
Answer : D

>In the traditional Japanese household, most clothing could be packed flatly, and so it was not necessary to have elaborate closet facilities.
A. flatly, and so it was not necessary to have elaborate closet facilities
B. flat, and so elaborate closet facilities were unnecessary
C. flatly, and so there was no necessity for elaborate closet facilities
D. flat, there being no necessity for elaborate closet facilities
E. flatly, as no elaborate closet facilities were necessary
Answer : B

>Since 1970 the number of Blacks elected to state and federal offices in the United States has multiplied nearly four times.
A. has multiplied nearly four times
B. has almost quadrupled
C. has almost multiplied by four
D. is almost four times as great
E. is nearly fourfold what it was
Answer : B

>India is country with at least fifty major regional languages, of whom fourteen have official recognition.
A. of whom fourteen have official recognition
B. fourteen that have official recognition
C. fourteen of which are officially recognized
D. fourteen that are officially recognized
E. among whom fourteen have official recognition
Answer : C

>Wind resistance created by opening windows while driving results in a fuel penalty as great or greater than is incurred by using air conditioning.
A. as great or greater than is incurred by using air conditioning
B. that is as great or greater than is incurred using air conditioning
C. as great as or greater than that of using air conditioning
D. at least as great as air conditioning's
E. at least as great as that incurred by using air conditioning
Answer : E

>At the time of the Mexican agrarian revolution, the most radical faction, that of Zapata and his followers, proposed a return to communal ownership of land, to what had been a pre-Columbian form of ownership respected by the Spaniards.
A. land, to what had been a pre-Columbian form of ownership respected by the Spaniards
B. land, a form of ownership of the pre-Columbians and respected by the Spaniards
C. land, respected by the Spaniards and a pre-Columbian form of ownership
D. land in which a pre-Columbian form of ownership was respected by the Spaniards
E. land that had been a pre-Columbian form of ownership respected by the Spaniards
Answer : A

>Monitoring heart patients' exercise, as well as athletes exercising, is now done by small transmitters broadcasting physiological measurements to nearby recording machines. 
A. Monitoring heart patients' exercise, as well as athletes exercising, is now done by small transmitters broadcasting physiological measurements to nearby recording machines.
B. Monitoring the exercise of heart patients, as well as athletes exercising, is now done by small transmitters broadcasting physiological measurements to nearby recording machines
C. Small transmitters broadcasting physiological measurements to nearby recording machines are now used to monitor the exercise of both heart patients and athletes.
D. Broadcasting physiological measurements to nearby recording machines, small transmitters are now used to monitor heart patients' exercise, as well as athletes exercising.
E. Both athletes exercising and heart patients' exercise are now monitored by small transmitters broadcasting physiological measurements to nearby recording machines.
Answer : C

>The commission has directed advertisers to restrict the use of the word "natural" to foods that do not contain color or flavor additives, chemical preservatives, or nothing that has been synthesized.
A. or nothing that has been
B. nor anything that was
C. and nothing that is
D. or anything that has been
E. and anything
Answer : D

>Bringing the Ford Motor Company back from the verge of bankruptcy shortly after the Second World War was a special governmentally sanctioned price increase during a period of wage and price controls.
A. Bringing the Ford Motor Company back from the verge of bankruptcy shortly after the Second World War was a special governmentally sanctioned price increase during a period of wage and price controls.
B. What brought the Ford Motor Company back from the verge of bankruptcy shortly after the Second World War was a special price increase that the government sanctioned during a period of wage and price controls.
C. That which brought the ford Motor Company back from the verge of bankruptcy shortly after the Second World War was a special governmentally sanctioned price increase during a period of wage and price controls.
D. What has brought the Ford Motor Company back from the verge of bankruptcy shortly after the Second World War was a special price increase that the government sanctioned during a period of wages and price controls.
E. To bring the Ford Motor Company back from the verge of bankruptcy shortly after the Second World War, there was a special price increase during a period of wages and price controls that government sanctioned.
Answer : B

>Like Haydn, Schubert wrote a great deal for the stage, but he is remembered principally for his chamber and concert-hall music.
A. Like Haydn, Schubert
B. Like Haydn, Schubert also
C. As has Haydn, Schubert
D. As did Haydn, Schubert also
E. As Haydn did, Schubert also
Answer : A

>Charlotte Parkins Gilman, a late nineteenth-century feminist, called for urban apartment houses including child-care facilities and clustered suburban houses including communal eating and social facilities.
A. including child-care facilities and clustered suburban houses including communal eating and social facilities
B. that included child-care facilities, and for clustered suburban houses to include communal eating and social facilities
C. with child-care facilities included and for clustered suburban houses to include communal eating and social facilities
D. that included child-care facilities and for clustered suburban houses with communal eating and social facilities
E. to include child-care facilities and for clustered suburban houses with communal eating and social facilities included
Answer : D

>The odds are about 4 to 1 against surviving a takeover offer, and many business consultants therefore advise that a company's first line of defense in eluding offers like these be to even refuse to take calls from likely corporate raiders. 
A. that a company's first line of defense in eluding offers like these be to even refuse
B. that a company's first line of defense in eluding such offers be to refuse even
C. a company defending itself against offers of this kind that, as a first line of defense, they should even refuse
D. companies which are defending themselves against such an offer that, as a first line of defense, they should even refuse
E. that the first line of defense for a company who is eluding offers like these is the refusal even.
Answer : B

>Japan received huge sums of capital from the United States after the Second World War, using it to help build a modern industrial system.
A. Japan received huge sums of capital from the United States after the Second World War, using it to help build
B. Japan received huge sums of capital from the United States after the Second World War and used it to help in building
C. Japan used the huge sums of capital it received from the United States after the Second World War to help build
D. Japan's huge sums of capital received from the United States after the Second World War were used to help it in building
E. Receiving huge sums of capital from the United States after the Second World War, Japan used it to help build
Answer : C

>Although one link in the chain was demonstrated to be weak, but not sufficiently so to require the recall of the automobile.
A. demonstrated to be weak, but not sufficiently so to require
B. demonstrated as weak, but it was not sufficiently so that it required
C. demonstrably weak, but not sufficiently so to require
D. demonstrably weak, it was not so weak as to require
E. demonstrably weak, it was not weak enough that it required
Answer : D

>Although the Supreme Court ruled as long ago as 1880 that Blacks could not be excluded outright from jury service, nearly a century of case-by-case adjudication has been necessary to develop and enforce the principle that all juriesmust be drawn from "a fair cross section of the community."
A. has been necessary to develop and enforce the principle that all juries must be
B. was necessary for developing and enforcing the principle of all juries being
C. was to be necessary in developing and enforcing the principle of all juries to be
D. is necessary to develop and enforce the principle that all juries must be
E. will be necessary for developing and enforcing the principle of all juries being
Answer : A

>The modernization program for the steel mill will cost approximately 51 million dollars, which it is hoped can be completed in the late 1980's.
A. The modernization program for the steel mill will cost approximately 51 million dollars, which it is hoped can be completed in the late 1980's.
B. The modernization program for the steel mill, hopefully completed in the late 1980's, will cost approximately 51 million dollars.
C. Modernizing the steel mill, hopefully to be completed in the late 1980's, will cost approximately 51 million dollars.
D. The program for modernizing the steel mill, which can, it is hoped, be completed in the late 1980's and cost approximately 51 million dollars.
E. Modernizing the steel mill, a program that can, it is hoped, be completed in the late 1980's, will cost approximately 51 million dollars.
Answer : E

>Camus broke with Sartre in a bitter dispute over the nature of Stalinism.
A. in a bitter dispute over
B. over bitterly disputing
C. after there was a bitter dispute over
D. after having bitterly disputed about
E. over a bitter dispute about
Answer : A

>Nowhere in Prakta is the influence of modern European architecture more apparent than their government buildings.
A. more apparent than their
B. so apparent as their
C. more apparent than in its
D. so apparent than in their
E. as apparent as it is in its
Answer : C

>Federal legislation establishing a fund for the cleanup of sites damaged by toxic chemicals permits compensating state governments for damage to their natural resources but does not allow claims for injury to people.
A. compensating state governments for damage to
B. compensating state governments for the damaging of
C. giving state governments compensation for damaging
D. giving compensation to state governments for the damage of
E. the giving of compensation to state governments for damaging
Answer : A

>The lawyer for the defense charged that she suspected the police of having illegally taped her confidential conversations with her client and then used the information obtained to find evidence supporting their murder charges.
A. used the information obtained to find evidence supporting
B. used such information as they obtained to find evidence supporting
C. used the information they had obtained to find evidence that would support
D. of using the information they had obtained to find evidence that would support
E. of using such information as they obtained to find evidence that would be supportive of
Answer : D

>According to surveys by the National Institute on Drug Abuse, about 20 percent of young adults used cocaine in 1979, doubling those reported in the 1977 survey.
A. doubling those reported in the 1977 survey
B. to double the number the 1977 survey reported
C. twice those the 1977 survey reported
D. twice as much as those reported in the 1977 survey
E. twice the number reported in the 1977 survey
Answer : E

>Inflation has made many Americans reevaluate their assumptions about the future; they still expect to live better than their parents have, but not so well as they once thought they could.
A. they still expect to live better than their parents have
B. they still expect to live better than their parents did
C. they still expect to live better than their parents had
D. still expecting to live better than their parents had
E. still expecting to live better than did their parents
Answer : B

>Europeans have long known that eating quail sometimes makes the eater ill, but only recently has it been established that the illness is caused by a toxin present in the quail's body only under certain conditions.
A. Europeans have long known that eating quail sometimes makes
B. Europeans have long known quail eating is sometimes able to make
C. Eating quail has long been known to Europeans to sometimes make
D. It has long been known to Europeans that quail eating will sometimes make
E. It has long been known to Europeans that quail, when it is eaten, has sometimes made
Answer : A

>The caterpillar of the geometrid moth strikes when special tactile hairs on its body are disturbed, after capturing its prey, holds the victim so that it cannot escape.
A. strikes when special tactile hairs on its body are disturbed,
B. striking when special tactile hairs on its body are disturbed, but
C. which strikes when special tactile hairs on its body are disturbed,
D. which, striking when special tactile hairs on its body are disturbed,
E. strikes when special tactile hairs on its body are disturbed and,
Answer : E

>In assessing the problems faced by rural migrant workers, the question of whether they are better off materially than the urban working poor is irrelevant.
A. In assessing the problems faced by rural migrant workers, the question of whether they are better off materially than the urban working poor is irrelevant.
B. The question of whether the rural migrant worker is better off materially than the urban working poor is irrelevant in assessing the problems that they face.
C. A question that is irrelevant in assessing the problems that rural migrant workers face is whether they are better off materially than the urban working poor.
D. In an assessment of the problems faced by rural migrant workers, the question of whether they are better off materially than the urban working poor is irrelevant.
E. The question of whether the rural migrant worker is better off materially than the urban working poor is irrelevant in an assessment of the problems that they face.
Answer : D

>The sale of government surplus machinery will begin at 9 a.m. and continue until the supply lasts.
A. will begin at 9 a.m. and continue until the supply lasts
B. begins at 9 a.m., continuing until the supply lasts
C. will begin at 9 a.m. and, until the supply lasts, will continue
D. begins at 9 a.m. and, as long as the supply may last, it continues
E. will begin at 9 a.m. and continue as long as the supply lasts
Answer : E

>It is known that when neurons activate, we say that they "fire", and they pass on a signal to other neurons.
A. we say that they "fire", and
B. which we say they "fire", and
C. called "firing", and
D. referred to as "firing",
E. which we call firing, and
Answer : D

>His wife works for the company, the Breakfast Group, so named because during the early years, Eric worked until breakfast, and is also a chartered accountant.
A. works for the company, the Breakfast Group, so named because during the early years, Eric worked until breakfast, and is also a chartered accountant
B. is a chartered accountant and also works for the company, the Breakfast Group, so named because during the early years, Eric worked until breakfast
C. also works for the company and is a chartered accountant, the Breakfast Group, so named because during the early years, Eric worked until breakfast
D. is also a chartered accountant for the Breakfast Group, so named because during the early years, Eric worked until breakfast, and works for the company
E. works for the company, the Breakfast Group, so named because during the early years, Eric worked until breakfast, where she is a chartered accountant
Answer : B

>For the purposes of the model, the different areas would comprise a dividing line of a different colour between two blocks of the same colour.
A. a dividing line of a different colour between two blocks of the same colour
B. two same coloured blocks with a different coloured dividing line between them
C. two blocks of the same colour with a dividing line of a different colour between them
D. a different colour dividing line between two same colour blocks
E. a dividing line where the colour was different between two blocks where the colour was the same
Answer : C

>She makes a vast number of telephone calls, and it must be wondered what her telephone bill is like.
A. what her telephone bill is like
B. how her telephone bill is
C. how her telephone bill is like
D. what her telephone bill would be like
E. what her telephone bill is
Answer : E

>Please update and correct the form with the names and address of any new officers, returning the form to the Administration Department as soon as possible.
A. address of any new officers, returning
B. addresses of any new officers, and return
C. addresses of any new officers, and return
D. address of any new officers, by returning
E. addresses of any new officers, and returning
Answer : B

>Until 1850, the speed of signals along nerves was believed to be at least as fast as light does travel.    
A. fast as light does travel
B. the speed of light
C. fast as the speed of light
D. the speed of light is
E. fast as the speed of light is
Answer : B

>Scientists have observed pig cells in the culture producing copies of the viral DNA using an electron microscope.
A. Scientists have observed pig cells in the culture producing copies of the viral DNA using an electron microscope.
B. In the culture, scientists have observed pig cells producing copies of the viral DNA using an electron microscope.
C. In the culture, scientists using an electron microscope have observed pig cells in the culture producing copies of the viral DNA.
D. Using an electron microscope, scientists have observed pig cells in the culture producing copies of the viral DNA.
E. Using an electron microscope in the culture, scientists have observed pig cells in the culture producing copies of the viral DNA.
Answer : D

>Manchester United is one of the most famous and financially successful football clubs in the world, being recognized in virtually every country, even those with little interest in the sport.
A. even those with
B. even by those having
C. even in those where there is
D. especially by those having
E. even in those countries where the inhabitants of the country possess
Answer : C

>The strength of a carbon-chlorine bond is stronger than that of a carbon-bromine bond, which is in turn greater thana carbon-iodine bond.
A. which is in turn greater than
B. which is in turn stronger than
C. that is in turn greater than
D. that is in turn stronger than
E. in turn stronger than
Answer : A

>Princess Diana's dresses set the standard for all fashion houses in Europe. Such a thing didn't happen before orsince.
A. didn't happen before or
B. had neither happened before or
C. didn't happen before and hasn't happened
D. hasn't happened either before or
E. hadn't happened before and hasn't happened
Answer : E

>became clear that Beethoven's dramatic and emotionally based composition had revolutionized the structure of classical music itself. 
A. became clear
B. clarified
C. had clarified
D. had become clarified
E. had become clear
Answer : E

>If the venom of the cobra snake gets in the eyes, it can cause intense pain, damage the cornea, and blindness.
A. damage the cornea, and blindness
B. damage to the cornea, and blindness
C. damage the cornea, and cause blindness
D. damage to the cornea, and cause blindness
E. damaging the cornea, causing blindness
Answer : C

>They say a week in politics is a long time. Like politics, a week is a long time in teaching too!
A. Like
B. As
C. As with
D. Like in
E. As in
Answer : E

14) In July 2002, scientists announced the discovery of the first living creature on Earth to walk on four legs and which was 350 million years old.
A. In July 2002, scientists announced the discovery of the first living creature on Earth to walk on four legs and which was 350 million years old.
B. Scientists announced the discovery on Earth of the first living creature which walked on four legs and which was 350 million years old in July 2002.
C. Scientists announced the discovery on Earth of the first living creature in July 2002 which walked on four legs and which was 350 million years old.
D. In July 2002, scientists announced the discovery of the first living creature on Earth which walked on four legs and which was 350 million years old.
E. Scientists announced the discovery of the first 350 million-year-old living creature on Earth to walk on four legs in July 2002.
Answer : D

15) A fire in an enclosed space burns with the aid of reflected radiation that preheats the fuel, making ignition much easier and flames spreading more quickly.
A. flames spreading
B. flame spreads
C. flames are caused to spread
D. causing flames to spread
E. causing spreading of the flames
Answer : D

16) Roy Wilkins was among the last of a generation of civil rights activists who led the nation through decades of change so profound many young Americans are not able to imagine, even less to remember, what segregation was like.
A. so profound many young Americans are not able to imagine, even less to remember
B. so profound that many young Americans cannot imagine, much less remember
C. so profound many young Americans cannot imagine nor even less remember
D. of such profundity many young Americans cannot imagine, even less can they remember
E. of such profundity that many young Americans are not able to imagine, much less to remember
Answer : B

17) The residents' opposition to the spraying program has rekindled an old debate among those who oppose the use of pesticides and those who feel that the pesticides are necessary to save the trees.
A. among those who oppose the use of pesticides and
B. between those who oppose the use of pesticides and
C. among those opposing the use of pesticides with
D. between those who oppose the use of pesticides with
E. among those opposing the use of pesticides and
Answer : B

18) In cold-water habitats, certain invertebrates and fish convert starches into complex carbohydrates called glycerols,in effect manufacturing its own antifreeze.
A. in effect manufacturing its own antifreeze
B. effectively manufacturing antifreeze of its own
C. in effect manufacturing their own antifreeze.
D. so that they manufacture their own antifreeze
E. thus the manufacture of its own antifreeze
Answer : C

19) Slips of the tongue do not necessarily reveal concealed beliefs or intentions but rather are the result from the competition between various processing mechanisms in the brain.
A. but rather are the result from
B. and instead are the result from
C. being rather the result of
D. and rather result from
E. but rather result from
Answer : E

20) The new contract forbids a strike by the transportation union.
A. forbids a strike by the transportation union
B. forbids the transportation union from striking
C. forbids that there be a strike by the transportation union
D. will forbid the transportation union from striking
E. will forbid that the transportation union strikes
Answer : A


1. Researchers at Cornell University have demonstrated that homing pigeons can sense changes in the earth's magnetic field, see light waves that people cannot see, detect low-frequency sounds from miles away, sense changes in air pressure, and can identify familiar odors.

A. sense changes in air pressure, and can identify familiar odors

B. can sense changes in air pressure, and can identify familiar odors

C. sense changes in air pressure, and identify familiar odors

D. air pressure changes can be sensed, and familiar odors identified

E. air pressure changes are sensed, and familiar odors identified

Answer : C




2. In ancient times, Nubia was the principal corridor where there were cultural influences transmitted between Black Africa and the Mediterranean basin.

A. where there were cultural influences transmitted

B. through which cultural influences were transmitted

C. where there was a transmission of cultural influences

D. for the transmitting of cultural influences

E. which was transmitting cultural influences

Answer : B




3. It is a special feature of cell aggregation in the developing nervous system that in most regions of the brain the cells not only adhere to one another and also adopt some preferential orientation.

A. to one another and also adopt

B. one to the other, and also they adopt

C. one to the other, but also adopting

D. to one another but also adopt

E. to each other, also adopting

Answer : D




4. Among the reasons for the decline of New England agriculture in the last three decades were the high cost of land, the pressure of housing and commercial development, and basing a marketing and distribution system on importing produce from Florida and California.

A. basing a marketing and distribution system on importing produce from Florida and California

B. basing a marketing and distribution system on the imported produce of Florida and California

C. basing a system of marketing and distribution on the import of produce from Florida and California

D. a marketing and distribution system based on importing produce from Florida and California

E. a marketing and distribution system importing produce from Florida and California as its base

Answer : D




5. Like Byron at Missolonghi, Jack London was slowly killed by the mistakes of the medical men who treated him.

A. Like Byron

B. Like Byron's death

C. Just as Byron died

D. Similar to Byron

E. As did Byron

Answer : A




6. One of every two new businesses fail within two years.

A. fail

B. fails

C. should fail

D. may have failed

E. has failed

Answer : B



7. Even today, a century after Pasteur developed the first vaccine, rabies almost always kills its victims unless inoculated in the earliest stages of the disease.

A. its victims unless inoculated

B. its victims unless they are inoculated

C. its victims unless inoculation is done

D. the victims unless there is an inoculation

E. the victims unless inoculated

Answer : B




8. In a period of time when women typically have had a narrow range of choices, Mary Baker Eddy became a distinguished writer and the founder, architect, and builder of a growing church.

A. In a period of time when women typically have

B. During a time in which typically women have

C. Typically, during a time when women

D. At a time when women typically

E. Typically in a time in which women

Answer : D




9. The message conveyed by the conference speakers make me feel fortunate that I did not invest all of my money in stocks traded on the NASDAQ stock exchange.

A. make me feel fortunate that I did not invest all of my money in stocks traded on the NASDAQ stock exchange.

B. make me feel fortunate that I did not invest all of my money in NASDAQ stocks.

C. make me feel fortunate that I did not invest my money in NASDAQ stocks.

D. makes me feel fortunate that I did not invest all of my money in NASDAQ stocks.

E. makes me feel fortunate that I did not invest my money in NASDAQ stocks.

Answer : D




10. Cynics charge that Major League Baseball lobbied for stadiums with fewer seats to reduce supply and increase ticket prices.

A. lobbied for stadiums with fewer seats to reduce supply and increase ticket prices.

B. lobbied for stadiums with less seats to reduce supply and increase ticket prices.

C. lobbied for stadiums that had fewer seats to reduce supply and increase ticket prices.

D. lobbied for stadiums that had less seats to reduce supply and increase ticket prices.

E. lobbied for stadiums that had less seats as a means of reducing supply so they could increase ticket prices.

Answer : A




11. The Navy used the nuclear submarine accident off the coast of Hawaii to show that everyone must be held responsible for their actions.



A. to show that everyone must be held responsible for their actions.

B. to demonstrate their belief that everyone must be held responsible for their actions.

C. to demonstrate its belief that everyone must be held responsible for their actions.

D. to signal how no one should be able to get away with committing acts of terrible negligence.

E. to show that everyone must be held responsible for his actions.

Answer : E




12. I never fail to get frustrated on the golf course: nonetheless, I always resolve to continue my involving in the game.

A. on the golf course: nonetheless, I always resolve to continue my involving in the game.

B. on the golf course: nonetheless I always resolve to continue my involvement in the game.

C. on the golf course; nonetheless, I always resolve to continue my involvement in the game.

D. on the golf course; nonetheless I always resolve to continue my involvement in the game.

E. on the golf course but I always still manage to find a way to resolve my self to continue my pursuit of the involvement of the game.

Answer : C




13. Each of the movies were great and the choice for the best one among all three was very difficult indeed.

A. were great and the choice for the best one among all three was very difficult indeed.

B. was great and the choice for the best one among all three was very difficult indeed.

C. were great and the choice for the best one between all three was very difficult indeed.

D. was great and the choice for the best one between all three was very difficult indeed.

E. were great and the choices between all three were very difficult indeed.

Answer : B




14. The employees viewed the work-sharing plan with hostility, having feared that it will undermine the seniority system and negatively affect their retirement benefits.

A. having feared that it will undermine

B. fearing that it would undermine

C. having the fear that it would undermine

D. feared that it would undermine

E. fearing that it will undermine

Answer : B




15. In many coastal New England towns, the fisherman still operates as they have for generations, displaying and selling their catch dockside at the end of each day.

A. the fisherman still operates as they have

B. the fisherman still operates as was done

C. fishermen still operate as they have done

D. the fisherman still operates as he has

E. fishermen still operate as they had

Answer : C




16. lend validity to the observation that many of the firm's top managers still pine for the era of the six-day work week.



A. lend validity to the observation that many of the firm's top managers still pine for the era of the six-day work week

B. lends validity to the observation of many of the firm's top managers' still pining for the era of the six-day work week

C. lends validity to the observation of many of the firm's top managers, still pining for the six-day work week era

D. lend it validity to observe that many of the firm's top managers still pine for the era of the six-day work week

E. lends validity to the observation that many of the firm's top managers still pine for the era of the six-day work week

Answer : E




17. Carbon-14 dating reveals that the megalithic monuments in Brittany are nearly 2,000 years as old as any of their supposed Mediterranean predecessors.

A. as old as any of their supposed

B. older than any of their supposed

C. as old as their supposed

D. older than any of their supposedly

E. as old as their supposedly

Answer : B




18. The cameras of the Voyager II spacecraft detected six small, previously unseen moons circling Uranus, which doubles to twelve the number of satellites now known as orbiting the distant planet.

A. which doubles to twelve the number of satellites now known as orbiting

B. doubling to twelve the number of satellites now known to orbit

C. which doubles to twelve the number of satellites now known in orbit around

D. doubling to twelve the number of satellites now known as orbiting

E. which doubles to twelve the number of satellites now known that orbit

Answer : B




19. During the war, the king and queen constantly visited factories and bombed out civilians.

A. bombed out civilians

B. they bombed the civilians out

C. civilians bombed out

D. civilians who had bombed out

E. civilians who had been bombed out

Answer : E




20. It's surprising that there is so much agreement between two such different people.

A. such different people

B. so different people

C. people of such difference

D. people who are such different

E. such people who are different

Answer : B